Top Stories
[…] If the resulting text or images or other output are then used in the conduct of government, they are public records. For folks that work with public records on a regular basis, this is likely not a big surprise.
But it is the prompts — or information put into the AI program — that have public record implications an average user may not be aware of.
Inputs and Prompts Are Records?
Most likely, yes. Any digital information captured by agency systems while a public employee or official is going about their duties is likely a public record because it meets the definitions in RCW 42.56.010 for a “writing” and a “record.” In other words, “public record” includes “existing data compilations” which “contain information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function.”
This conclusion is based on a Washington State Court of Appeals decision where automatically generated “internet access logs” (IAL), which contain a record of every time an agency computer accesses the internet, were found to be public records. The court in Belenski v.